Privacy Policy

The Princes LHS Privacy Policy was last updated August 25, 2022.

Looking after your personal data is hugely important to Princes LHS. You can be confident that your data is safe and secure with us. This policy sets out the types of personal data that we collect, how and why we collect it, when and why we can contact you, how we share personal data, your rights and how to contact us. Sometimes we might have to make changes to this policy, so please check back regularly to keep informed.

Collecting and Using your Data

The ‘data controller’ determines how and why personal data will be processed. The data controller is Princes LHS Ltd. We’re committed to doing the right thing with your personal data. Princes LHS may collect personal data about you, including: your name, which company you work for, your job role, telephone and fax numbers, email address, bank account details, your correspondence history and your marketing preferences. We do not store any payment details. We also collect information on your company, such as its name and full trading name, trading status, registration number, registered address, date of establishment and telephone and fax numbers. You may provide us with information of third parties, such as customer name and site addresses, or contact details for your trade references.

We’ve got to collect and use certain information in order to perform our contract with you or to fulfil a service. For example, we may need to carry out background/credit checks to open your account, contact you via email to send your quotation or deliver goods to site. We also collect data if you subscribe to our mailing list.

We regularly review the personal data that we hold and delete data if we don’t think we need it anymore, unless we are obliged to keep it. We will generally keep your data for as long as is reasonably required, for the purpose for which it was given.

Sharing your Data

We will not sell your personal data to any third parties.

We may share your personal data with the following types of company as an essential part of being able to provide our products/services to you. We will only share data with reputable organisations that we trust, such as:

Delivery companies

Professional service providers, including document shredding firms, accountants, consultants, etc.

Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies

Third party data processing entities who perform services on our behalf, such as content management systems or Cloud-based software, review companies, payment processing providers, email and hosting services and advertising services (including retargeted advertising).

Third-party analytics tools like Google Analytics

Third-party advertisers

We require these organisations to keep your personal data safe, and they must not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Protecting your data

Princes LHS have robust safeguards in place to ensure that all personal data is safe and secure. This includes computer safeguards, such as anti-virus, firewalls and data encryption, as well as physical and procedural safeguards.

Marketing with your data

We want to make sure you’re fully in the loop about any important news that might affect you. This means we may contact you from time to time, by email, post or telephone, with information that we think will be of interest to you. This may include product news, resource updates, service requirements or offers.

We may also invite you to complete a survey, complete a feedback request or participate in a promotion via a third-party platform. That data is subject to this Privacy Policy and would follow a purchase or customer service experience. To receive a reward, you may be required to allow us to post some of your information publicly. Where we use a third-party platform to administer a survey, feedback request or promotion, the third party’s privacy policy will apply.

We will only contact you if we believe that we have a lawful basis for doing so. You may have an established, clear business relationship with Princes LHS, such as you are a current or recent customer, or you may have told us you are happy for us to send marketing messages, such as by signing up to our mailing list.

You can unsubscribe from these messages at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email or by emailing marketing@princeslhs.ltd. Once unsubscribed, we will update our records to show that you do not want to be contacted in this way. Please note that it might take a few days for our records to be updated. Unsubscribing from marketing messages will not stop service communications, such as order notifications.

Cookies

We want to make sure you’re fully in the loop about any important news that might affect you. This means we may contact you from time to time, by email, post or telephone, with information that we think will be of interest to you. This may include product news, resource updates, service requirements or offers.

We may also invite you to complete a survey, complete a feedback request or participate in a promotion via a third-party platform. That data is subject to this Privacy Policy and would follow a purchase or customer service experience. To receive a reward, you may be required to allow us to post some of your information publicly. Where we use a third-party platform to administer a survey, feedback request or promotion, the third party’s privacy policy will apply.

We will only contact you if we believe that we have a lawful basis for doing so. You may have an established, clear business relationship with Princes LHS, such as you are a current or recent customer, or you may have told us you are happy for us to send marketing messages, such as by signing up to our mailing list.

You can unsubscribe from these messages at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email or by emailing marketing@princeslhs.ltd. Once unsubscribed, we will update our records to show that you do not want to be contacted in this way. Please note that it might take a few days for our records to be updated. Unsubscribing from marketing messages will not stop service communications, such as order notifications.

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • to request us to object to our processing of your information
  • request us to restrict the processing of you personal data
  • request us to rectify any inaccurate information we hold about you
  • request your information be erased
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you believe we have processed you details inappropriately
  • to request us to ‘port’ your data. Providing you with the data you have provided to us in a reusable format; and
  • request confirmation as to whether personal data are being processed about you and where that is the case access to that information by obtaining a copy of the information.

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

To request any of the above please email us at mail@princeslhs.ltd. We may require proof of identity.

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your information you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at –
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

  • Princes LHS were brilliant from start to finish. When I contacted them I had received a quote from a rival company that did not appear quite right and really wasn't thought through properly. Princes LHS were the opposite of that. From initial discussions to the fitting process itself (solar PV and a Powerwall 2) everything was done very well and ahead of the agreed schedule. We're now happily producing meaningful power even in the depths of winter & the Powerwall means that we get to use all of it.
    - Jon D
  • I was provided with the information I needed to make my decision and the installation of both solar panels and air source heating was speedily and efficiently sorted. I recommend both air source heating and solar panels and definitely suggest you use Princes LHS

    - Ruth C
  • Provided sound advice on the choice of system design to suit our requirements. The installation was prompt and to programme. They provided a service and quality installation with a minimum of disruption. well done.
    - Robin G
  • Very efficient. Josh kept us fully informed every step of the way.
    Explained the process and completed the work promptly
    - Robert W
  • Really happy with Princes LHS Ltd for fitting our new heating system. Efficient, hard working and very professional at all times. Particular thanks to Jack for heading up the team on site.

    - Guy Booth
  • When Matt came round to discuss solar panels, he really listened to what I was saying, as I wanted a system whereby I could store the solar energy gathered during the day, and then use it when I came home. Whereas other companies told me this was impossible and wanted to sell me geothermal or other technologies, Princes LHS Ltd suggested a battery system, such as those used off-grid. A novel solution.

    I totally recommend them for solar technology

    - Geoff Stanley - Home Owner, Northwood
  • We at Grove School had been looking at ways of reducing our energy bills and upon speaking to Simon Lewis at Princes LHS Ltd in Ellesmere, he suggested carrying out a specialised lighting survey to reduce the overall wattage of our existing lighting installation by installing a more efficient type of light fitting with a lower overall wattage.
    - Grove School Business Education
  • I just wanted to say a very big thanks to the two lovely lads Ryan and Jack who came out yesterday to fit our new bolier. They were very courteous and worked nonstop to ensure that the boiler was up and running for us.

    We have used Princes LHS Ltd in the past for our alarm system and electrics and have always been satisfied. Ryan and Jack are a credit to your company. their professionalism and politeness was very refreshing.

    - Mala Singh - Director, AAT GB LTD

    SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

    Sign up to receive news and deals. By signing up you are agreeing to our privacy policy.


    Privacy Policy  |  Complaints  |  Sitemap
    VAT No – 826 8945 79 | Company Registered No – 5763586 | Registered in England

    Princes LHS Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN 949440.
    We act as a credit broker not a lender and offer finance from a panel of lenders.

    © Princes LHS Limited. Website crafted and maintained by NDM Creative part of the NDM Business Hub.